Clinical genetic backgorund in patients with kidney disease, eye movement disorder and inner ear defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
sato yoshinori  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80515312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCCDD / FSGS / DRS / RNA-seq / MAFB / 遺伝性腎症 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / デュアン眼球短縮症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
デュアン眼球短縮症候群(DRS)と巣状糸球体硬化症(FSGS)を合併した疾患は本研究チームの解析により責任遺伝子変異が明らかになりました。その1つの遺伝子変異だけですべてが説明がつかないことも多いため、他の遺伝子の関与がないか研究を行うことで、これらの疾患の患者様により良い医療を提供できるように努めたいと思います。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All enrolled patients with CCDD(Congenital Cranial Dysinnervation Disorder)are sporadic not familial cases. 4 of 5 patients presented renal phenotype who diagnosed by FSGS (Focal Segmental Glomerular Sclerosis) and IgA nephropathy. We conducted whole genome (WGS) or whole exome sequence (WES) and RNA-seq (including small-RNA) study. As result of WGS and WES, described deleterious mutations are not detected. RNA-seq and small RNA sequence sequence reveal common pathway in three patients showed Axon Guidance analyzed by KEGG pathway using DIAND-miRPath ver3.0, which means the hypothesis reflected by undiscovered inherited common mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年現在においてCCDDを対象にしたRNA-Seqの家系内集団に対象にした研究は行われていない。すべてのCCDDが遺伝を背景にしているかどうかという点も未解明であったが、少なくともRNAのレベルにおいてAxonGuidanceに関するPathwayは同一に障害されていることが見いだされたが、その遺伝学的な背景は全ゲノム解析を用いたDNAレベルの解析ではそれを裏付けできるような変化は認められなかった。この原因としては解析数が限られていたこと、および孤発性であったため、DNAレベルでの遺伝子の絞り込みが困難であったことが考えられる。