Elucidation of factors that affect osteoblast differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells in renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tadashi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644305)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCKD-MBD / 間葉系幹細胞 / リン / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 骨芽細胞 / 慢性腎不全 / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
末期腎不全患者ではカルシウム、リンを含めたミネラル排泄障害およびそれに伴う二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症によって骨代謝障害、血管石灰化といった病態を生じる。腎不全モデル動物における骨形態変化に関しては皮質骨内の間隙形成や海綿骨形成の低下といった表現型が知られているが、腎機能障害、高リン食での高回転骨モデルにおける間葉系幹細胞の性質変化に関しては未だ報告はない。本研究においては腎不全、高リン食状態におけるMSCの骨芽細胞分化に対する変化のメカニズムを解析し、腎不全における骨ミネラル代謝異常の改善を図ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) represents a high turnover bone disease, osteitis fibrosa, but the pathogenesis of osteitis fibrosa remains to be fully elucidated. We examined the characteristics of the differentiation of bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) into osteoblasts in uremic rats. Osteoblastic differentiation markers in the BMSCs from the 5/6 nephrectomized rats were significantly suppressed compared with those isolated from the control groups. These results suggest that the BMSCs differentiation into osteoblasts was disturbed in the uremic rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎不全病態において間葉系幹細胞の骨芽細胞への分化能は通常の分化誘導環境においては低下しており、二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症における高回転性の骨代謝障害はカルシウムやリン、副甲状腺ホルモンといった生体内環境の要因が影響している可能性が示唆された。また腎不全病態における間葉系幹細胞の分化能へ変化を与える要因を今後調べることで、骨代謝障害の機序解明の一助となり得る。