| Project/Area Number |
19K17755
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 炎症 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 線維化 / RNA結合タンパク / PBMC / 繊維化 / 炎症制御 / 末梢血単核細胞 / 腎不全 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腎臓病の進行に伴う全身の炎症は種々の組織の繊維化を引き起こし機能不全へ至らせる。この全身性炎症はRNA結合タンパク質により制御されることが知られているが、腎臓病における炎症制御には不明な点が多い。本研究では腎臓病におけるRNA結合タンパク質による炎症性mRNA制御機構を明らかにすることを目的に、腎不全患者の血液や腎生検組織、腎不全モデル動物、培養細胞等を用いて、種々の進行度の腎不全での血液や臓器における組織免疫細胞とmRNA結合タンパク質の発現を調査すると共に、免疫細胞の炎症誘導による遺伝子発現の変化とビタミンD受容体作動薬による影響を明らかにすることで、炎症治療戦略の基礎構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fibrosis of the kidney seen in chronic kidney disease (CKD) is an irreversible change, and the fibrotic organ eventually becomes dysfunctional. Regnase-1 and Roquin, which are expressed on monocytes, macrophages and T cells, are suppressors of inflammatory mRNAs and are known to cause fibrosis in heart, lung and liver in mice deficient in them. The mechanism of inflammation-mediated organ damage in CKD patients remains unclear. In this study, using PBMC collected from CKD patients, we showed for the first time that inflammatory mRNA regulation by RNA-binding proteins such as Regnase-1 and Roquin is associated with macrophage activation in CKD, and analyzed the mechanism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病(CKD)でみられる全身における持続炎症は組織線維化を促進させることから、CKDの進行を阻止するための治療標的となり得る。 CKDにおける炎症は様々な致死的合併症に関連しているが、その特異的な治療方法が確立されていないため不良な予後を来している。本研究はCKDにおける炎症の原因の一端を、腎臓病におけるRNA結合タンパク質の作用メカニズムを詳細に解析することで明らかにしており、TLRを介した自然免疫における炎症調節機構とそれに伴う臓器障害についての理解が進むことが期待される。この研究の成果によって、持続炎症の根本治療における論理的な支柱を形成し治療戦略の基礎が確立されると期待される。