Development of renal toxicity evaluation model using nephron progenitor replacement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA SHUICHIRO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80775544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎不全 / 薬剤性腎障害 / シスプラチン / 幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 再生 / 急性腎障害 / トランスポーター / iPS細胞 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / キメラ / 腎毒性評価モデル / 腎臓再生 / 急性腎不全 / 毒性評価
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤の腎毒性は臨床・創薬の場で大きな問題となる。ブタなどの動物体内で部分的に再生したヒトネフロンに対する薬剤毒性評価は、前臨床試験(動物実験)だけでは検出できずに、臨床試験におけるヒトへの直接投与によって初めて判明してしまう副作用を事前に検知する手法となり得る。異種動物の腎発生領域を腎再生の足場として用いる”胎生臓器ニッチ法”と高効率に再生ネフロンを得る”前駆細胞置換法”を組み合わせ動物の体内で再生ネフロンを維持し、薬剤投与後の再生ネフロンにおける腎障害を判定・評価する手法を確立する。将来的にヒトiPS細胞による再生ヒトネフロンを用いた、全く新たな前臨床型生体内腎毒性評価モデルの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous animal models for evaluating nephrotoxicity have not been sufficiently accurate due to the biological differences between humans and animals. The idea of creating mice with human kidneys led to an attempt to regenerate chimeric kidneys in the mouse body. First, we focused on developing a method to efficiently regenerate chimeric kidneys from rodent renal progenitor cells. As a result, they demonstrated kidney regeneration as a chimera by exogenously transplanting rodent renal progenitor cells into the kidneys of neonatal mice. The neonatal chimeric kidneys showed regenerative cell engraftment and long-term sustained of tubular function and reproduction of cisplatin nephropathy even after 7 weeks of transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬剤(シスプラチン)による腎障害の発現機序を解明する一助となるよう、新たな評価モデルとしてキメラ腎臓の応用を提示した。げっ歯類の腎前駆細胞を用いてマウス新生仔の腎皮膜内でキメラ腎臓を作り出す手法を開発し、このキメラ腎臓における再生ネフロンが毒性物質による障害反応を正確に再現することを確認した。この研究成果は、将来的にはヒトの腎臓を持ったマウスを利用した、薬剤の腎毒性評価や治療法の開発に大きく貢献すると考えられる。この成果は、動物実験モデルの限界を超えるような、創薬における安全性と有効性の向上を実現するための基盤技術として、重要な一歩となることを期待したい。