Evaluation of the role of endothelial pannexin1 in progression of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Kengo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50435020)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / ポドサイト障害 / ATP / Pannexin1 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 内皮-上皮連関 / カルシウム動態 / 糸球体内皮上皮連関 / 内皮機能障害 / P2受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病における糸球体上皮細胞障害の進展、内皮障害との相互連関、特に内皮Pannexin1による細胞外ATP放出と糸球体上皮細胞P2受容体の関与とその分子機序を解明し、新規治療法構築に資することが本研究の目的である。内皮Pannexin1制御による糸球体障害抑制を、糸球体上皮細胞のCa2+濃度変化に着目し、in vivo imaging技術を活用して生体内で証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized and investigated the hypothesis that vascular endothelium-derived ATP under hyperglycemia increases calcium influx into podocytes through purinergic(P2) receptor and promotes podocyte damage. In human glomerular endothelial cells, hyperglycemia and NOS inhibition increased ATP levels in the supernatant. Pannexin 1 inhibitor, probenecid, supressed the ATP release. Diabetic mice with endothelial dysfunction had elevated plasma ATP levels, albuminuria, and calcium levels in podocytes, which were suppressed by probenecid administration. The importance of the ATP / P2 receptor pathway was suggested in the development of podocyte injury in diabetic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦での慢性腎臓病患者はは約1200万人と推計される、高齢化を反映し増加傾向にある。透析に至る疾患の第一位である糖尿病性腎臓病を初めとした多くの腎疾患には有効な治療法は少なく、その病態解明および治療法の確立は喫緊の課題と認識されている。糖尿病性腎臓病をはじめとした様々な腎疾患において、podocyte障害は糸球体硬化への進展における初期病変であり、近年カルシウム動態異常の関与が強く示唆されている。ATP-Pannexin1-P2受容体経路のポドサイト障害の関与は新規のpodocyte障害経路であると考えられ、今後の治療標的となりうると考えられる。