Project/Area Number |
19K17760
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Zheng Miao 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (50833802)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 水疱性類天疱瘡 / DPP-4阻害薬 / サイトカイン / CD26 / T細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / dipeptidyl peptidase-4 / HLA / 類天疱瘡 / Th1/Th2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自己免疫疾患の発症誘因は、未だ大部分が未解明である。水疱性類天疱瘡 (BP) は最も頻度の高い自己免疫性水疱症であるが、近年、2型糖尿病治療薬であるDPP-4阻害薬を服用中にBPが生じることが知られるようになってきた。本研究では、DPP-4阻害薬関連BPにおける自己抗体産生機序を明らかにする。本症ではHLA-DQB1*03:01保有者が多いことに着目し、同HLAを持つ健常人におけるBP180反応性T細胞の有無を解析する。また、DPP-4阻害薬がTリンパ球に及ぼす影響を、細胞培養や制御性T細胞欠損マウスの実験で明らかにする。本研究により免疫自己寛容破綻の機序を解明し、自己免疫疾患の本質に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bullous pemphigoid (BP) is an autoimmune blistering disease which is caused by antibodies to BP180. It is well known that DPP-4 inhibitors, drugs for type 2 diabetes mellitus, can induce BP. In this study, we found that PBMCs from DPP-4 inhibitor-related BP patients tend to produce Th2 cytokines compared to those from normal individuals when they are treated with DPP-4 inhibitors. We also demonstrated that more CD26 (DPP-4) positive T cells and fibroblasts exist in lesional skin of BP compared to normal skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた成果は、DPP-4阻害薬によってBP患者のT細胞のTh1/Th2バランスがTh2に傾きやすいこと、つまりBP患者ではDPP-4阻害薬によって自己抗体が産生されやすい状態になりやすいことを示唆している。また、BP患者の皮膚ではT細胞や線維芽細胞がDPP-4(CD26)を発現していることから、DPP-4阻害薬がこれらの細胞に何らかの影響を及ぼしている可能性がある。以上は、DPP-4阻害薬がBPを誘導する機序の解明に資する結果であり、今後の更なる病態解明に向けて基礎的なデータとなる。