Functional analysis of allergen-specific IgG4 in transcutaneous sensitization and desensitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa-Momohara Mariko  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50835741)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルゲン / IgE / IgG4 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / sIgG4 / sIgE / デュピルマブ / アレルギー / 減感作 / 経皮感作 / 免疫寛容 / 経皮感さ
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 尋常性魚鱗癬患者におけるアレルゲン特異的IgEとIgG4の検討:尋常性魚鱗癬のアトピー群、非アトピー群、健常群の血清を用いて、吸入抗原、食物抗原、皮膚表在菌などの皮膚感作抗原に対する各群での抗体の有無の傾向や抗体価の比較をELISAで行う。
2. 抗炎症抗体としてのIgG4機能検討 :アレルゲンと反応させた患者血清IgG4をM2マクロファージ(代替活性化マクロファージ)等と反応させ、活性化するかどうかを検証する。
3. 抗原に吸着したIgG4のB細胞活性制御に関する検討:魚鱗癬患者より採取したB細胞に、アレルゲンに吸着したIgG4を反応させ、IgG4、IgEの産生量変化を見る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a prospective study in patients with atopic dermatitis (AD) to investigate whether allergen-specific IgG4 (sIgG4) is reduced by B cell suppression due to the therapeutic effect of the anti-IL4/IL13 receptor monoclonal antibody dupilumab. As a result of the investigation, dupilumab treatment suppressed the production of IgE and IgG, but only allergen-specific IgG4 (neutralizing antibody) showed a tendency to increase. It has been shown that dupilumab may reduce the response to allergens by suppressing IgE production and increasing IgG4 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年アトピー性皮膚炎に対するバイオ製剤や低分子化合物が多数使用可能になってきている。デュピルマブの持つ今まで知られていなかった新たな作用機序による治療効果の可能性を示し、今後各患者に至適の医療を提供するために重要な薬剤の特性に関する理解を深める一助となった。