Investigation of Behavioral Changes Due to the Presence or Absence of Rickettsia in Ticks and Research on Appropriate Utilization of Minocycline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Makoto  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40464169)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsJapanese spotted fever / Rickettsia / tick / epidemiology / 日本紅斑熱 / リケッチア / マダニ / ミノマイシン / Rickettisia japonica / Rickettsia species / Tick / PCR / Rickettisia Lon / H. longicornis / Rickettsia japonica / H.longicornis / ミノサイクリン / R.LON
Outline of Research at the Start
日本紅斑熱の感染予防はマダニが保有しているR.japonicaの低さより、またミノサイクリン自体の投薬による副作用の懸念より推奨されないことが主流になりつつある。ゆえに予防的な側面からの研究が必要と考える。またマダニが吸血した血液内にミノサイクリンがどの程度の濃度であればリケッチアが消失できたかを評価し、ミノサイクリンの適切な投与量や方法を再評価する基礎研究になる。さらにマダニ内からリケッチアが消失した後、行動に変化が見られた場合、リケッチアを保有しているマダニの好生息域がある程度絞れることを住民に対し注意喚起できれば、より罹患のリスクが減る基礎研究及び好発地域住民に対する啓蒙活動につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the prevention and epidemiological investigation of Japanese spotted fever (JSF). A total of 500 ticks were collected using flagging methods in both JSF-endemic and non-endemic areas of Mie Prefecture, Japan. Among the collected ticks, 329 specimens were identified using sequencing, and PCR was conducted to detect the presence of Rickettsia within the ticks. A higher number of Haemaphysalis longicornis were captured in JSF-endemic regions, while a variety of tick species, with a slight predominance of Haemaphysalis flava, were found in non-endemic regions. The detection rate of Rickettsia within ticks was higher in JSF-endemic areas. The behavioral patterns of ticks were observed in relation to weather conditions, temperature, and humidity. No significant difference was observed in the detection rates of Rickettsia between ticks treated with minocycline and untreated wild ticks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
三重県内でのマダニの分布はまだはっきりとわかっておらず少数マダニの検索ではあるが、日本紅斑熱の流行地域はフタトゲチマダニが多く捕獲された。また非流行地では捕獲されたマダニ種は多種に富んでいたかキチマダニがやや多く捕獲された。日本紅斑熱流行地に生息するマダニの方がリケッチア検出率は高く、また2種のプライマーともPCR産物が増幅されることが多かった。非流行地においても6割程度のリケッチアが検出された。日本紅斑熱流行地域のマダニ種の分布状況やリケッチアの保有状況が判明し疫学的に貢献できたと考える。