Intravital imaging of anti-fungal immunity focusing on the role of epithelial cells in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Teruasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40838801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカンジダ / 皮膚角化細胞 / 細胞死 / 真菌感染 / 体細胞変異 / 遺伝性角化症 / KID症候群 / 魚鱗癬症候群 / 真菌 / 皮膚 / コネキシン / 体細胞突然変異 / 免疫 / 自然免疫 / 角化細胞 / 上皮細胞 / カルシウムイオン / 生体内観察
Outline of Research at the Start
1、KID症候群における慢性カンジダ感染の病態の解明、およびそれを通した、2、カンジダ排除における表皮細胞の役割の解明を目指す。表皮細胞の細胞内カルシウムイオンの角化における役割に着目する。KID症候群モデルマウス、蛍光発現カンジダ、KID症候群の患者サンプルを用い、二光子顕微鏡による生体内観察、免疫染色・特殊染色、RNA-seq、表皮細胞培養系による解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida, the major fungus infecting humans, is known to be eliminated by leukocytes. However, KID syndrome is complicated by chronic cutaneous candidiasis despite mutations in the GJB2 gene, which is unlikely to be involved in leukocyte function, and the cause of the disease is unknown. In this study, we analyzed the unusual phenomenon of somatic mutations appearing after the healing of cutaneous candidiasis in patients with KID syndrome and conducted experiments using a mouse model of KID syndrome. The results revealed that GJB2 mutations in skin keratinocytes are responsible for the susceptibility to Candida infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カンジダは高齢者や免疫力の低下した人に重篤な日和見感染を起こす真菌であり、皮膚は人体への侵入門戸の一つである。これまで白血球の機能に注目した研究が蓄積されてきたが、上皮細胞の関わりを直接示すヒトの疾患はなかった。本研究で解析した体細胞変異は、皮膚角化細胞がカンジダへの抵抗力に関わる可能性を強く示唆するものである。皮膚に限らず上皮細胞の働きに着目した、カンジダ感染症の予防・治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。