Studies on the mechanism of changes in skin fungal flora and production of specific IgE antibodies in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Masaya  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 専門研究員 (10839286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚真菌叢 / Malassezia globosa / MGL_1304 / 濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞 / Tfh / 獲得免疫 / 抗原特異的IgE / MGL_1304特異的IgE / 皮膚細菌叢 / 汗アレルギー / 樹状細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 自然免疫 / アトピ性皮膚炎 / malassezia globosa / 特異的IgE
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は汗が増悪因子として知られ、真菌であるMalassezia Globosaの分泌蛋白(MGL_1304)が汗アレルギーの一因である。健常人と比較し、AD患者はMalassezia属に対するIgE抗体を持つ割合が高いことが知られているが、その機序は不明である。
今回、皮膚真菌叢および皮膚に侵入する病原体を察知し、T細胞への抗原提示等を介してIgE産生を含んだ獲得免疫に関与する皮膚ランゲルハンス細胞と樹状細胞に注目し、Mallasezia属に対する皮膚免疫を解析する。またAD患者が高率に特異的IgE抗体を持つ機序と、アレルギーの発症機序を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MGL_1304 contained in sweat is a causative agent of sweat allergy, and hypersensitivity to MGL_1304 and specific IgE antibodies have been identified, but the mechanism of its acquisition has not been clarified. In this study, we focused on follicular helper T cells (Tfh), which have recently been implicated in IgE production, and investigated the mechanism of Tfh-mediated production of antigen-specific specific IgE antibodies.
In this study, monocyte-derived skin Langerhans cells isolated from peripheral blood were activated with MGL_1304 and co-cultured with CD4+ T cells from the same donor for 7 days to induce Tfh differentiation. We have not been able to produce antigen-specific IgE antibodies due to problems with Tfh recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)では、皮膚真菌叢に対するランゲルハンス細胞の反応性がADの発症、増悪に関わっている可能性が示唆される。また、以前よりIL-21が濾胞性ヘルパーT細胞(Tfh)の分化・維持に関与していること、ADにおいてIL-21が有意に高値であること指摘されている。現在ADに対して真菌叢の観点から研究しているところは少なく、本研究では真菌叢が関連する獲得免疫の観点からADの病態解明を試みることで、新たな知見を発信できる可能性があり、ADの発症機構の解明のみならず、その他の炎症性皮膚疾患、アレルギー疾患の発症機構の理解にも普遍的なインパクトを与え得る極めて重要な研究であると考えている。