Mechanism elucidation of skin hypersensitivity -A new attempt at applying brain function evaluation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUWATSUKA Sayaka  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (20739924)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords皮膚感覚過敏 / 痒み / 神経栄養因子 / 痒疹
Outline of Research at the Start
痒み過敏のメカニズムは体液因子や神経の可塑性等によって部分的に証明されているが、まだ十分な理解が得られておらず、痛み過敏ほど解明されていない。皮膚の真皮線維芽細胞から誘導される神経栄養因子アーテミンが熱過敏を引き起こし、アトピー性皮膚炎などかゆみを生じる皮膚疾患においてかゆみ過敏を生じていることが明らかとなった。本研究では、アーテミン中和抗体や治療薬投与により皮膚感覚野をはじめとした脳への影響を様々な角度から検証する。本研究によってかゆみ過敏のメカニズムの一端を明らかにし、難治性かゆみ疾患への新たなアプローチと治療薬開発に貢献することができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally known that itching increases when warm in skin diseases. It has been previously reported that the neurotrophic factor artemin, which is derived from cutaneous dermal fibroblasts, causes heat hypersensitivity and itching hypersensitivity in skin diseases. In this study, artemin-injected mice were heat-stimulated, and brain MRI of the mice showed enhancement of the amygdala and hypothalamus. It was also confirmed that the activity of this brain was attenuated in the mice injected with the artemin neutralizing antibody. Immunostaining of artemin in human skin tissue showed the expression of artemin in prurigo and atopic dermatitis. Artemin in human serum was elevated in prurigo and atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はアーテミン中和抗体や治療薬投与マウスにより皮膚感覚野をはじめとした脳への影響を検証し、またヒト検体を用いてアーテミンの皮膚疾患における関与を探索した。かゆみ過敏のメカニズムは未だ完全には明らかとなってはいないが、本研究が「皮膚-脳相関」の観点から、痒みの新しい評価と痒みに特化した治療開発に貢献できるものと期待する。