The role of skin gamma delta T cells in the pathology of prurigo ~ collaboration of type 2 and type 17 immune responses ~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ibusuki Atsuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (10596109)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / 痒疹
Outline of Research at the Start
痒疹はTh2型の免疫応答を介した反応性皮膚疾患である。マウス及びヒトの正常皮膚にはγδT細胞が常在しており、Th2サイトカインであるIL-13の産生能を持つ。我々はTh2型の異常γδT細胞が痒疹の病態形成に関与している可能性に着目している。また痒疹でみられる表皮肥厚にはTh17型免疫応答の関与が示唆されているが、皮膚に存在するIL-17+γδT細胞の痒疹の病態における役割は不明である。本研究では、痒疹の発症における皮膚γδT細胞の役割を明らかにし、痒疹の新たな病態メカニズムの構築と皮膚γδT細胞をターゲットにした新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-13 is a cytokine mainly produced by Th2-type CD4-positive αβT cells and plays an important role in atopic-type allergy. Human intraepidermal γδ T cells produce large amounts of IL-13. When prurigo patients were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of atopic predisposition and the lymphocytes infiltrating each skin lesion were analyzed and compared by immunostaining, γδ T cells were significantly increased in the skin lesions of prurigo patients with atopic predisposition. We will analyze more cases by clinical type of prurigo and possible factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける痒疹病変の免疫学的応答を確認するとTh2型免疫応答と、表皮肥厚などを引き起こすTh17型免疫応答がみられる。本研究により、アトピー素因をもつ痒疹患者においてγδT細胞が増加しており病態の形成に関与している可能性が明らかになった。γδT細胞はTh2サイトカインとTh17サイトカインの産生能を有することが知られており、γδT細胞の関与する痒疹の発症機序が明らかにされれば、本疾患に対する効果的な治療法を開発する糸口がつかめると予想される。