The role of IL-9 in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Shiori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20826797)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIL-9 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / マスト細胞 / PYY / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 表皮細胞特異的IL-9受容体欠損マウス / CD4(+)T細胞特異的IL-9受容体欠損マウス / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / コンディショナルIL-9R欠損マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎(AD)は皮膚のバリア機能破壊に加えて、Th2サイトカインが病態形成に関与すると考えられている。近年、IL-9を高産生するCD4(+)ヘルパーT細胞(Th9)が新たに同定され、気管支喘息などのアレルギー性疾患との関わりが示唆されているが、アトピー性皮膚炎における役割については明確にわかっていない。この研究では、アトピー性皮膚炎モデルマウスを用いて、アトピー性皮膚炎の発症機序・増悪化にIL-9がどのように関与するか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-9 is involved in allergic and autoimmune diseases. However, the role of IL-9 in atopic dermatitis and psoriasis remains unclear. We found that IL-9 aggravates the skin inflammation in mouse dermatitis model. In addition, studies using keratinocyte-specific IL-9 receptor-deficient mice suggested that IL-9 directly regulates epidermal cells and is involved in the pathological exacerbation cycle. IL-9 is considered to play an important role in inflammatory skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、表皮特異的IL-9受容体欠損マウスを用いた検討を行うことにより、IL-9の表皮への役割を明らかにした。皮膚炎環境において、IL-9が表皮に働き、皮膚炎の病態悪化メカニズムに関わることが明らかとなった。IL-9が慢性炎症性皮膚疾患における複雑な病態悪化のメカニズムに関わることが示唆され、今後の治療法の開発につながる可能性もあり、意義のある結果と考える。