Project/Area Number |
19K17780
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Hideyuki 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (70753078)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Flexible PDT / フレキシブル光源PDT / 複数波長PDT / PDT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
皮膚がん治療には、手術・冷凍・外用療法があるが、超高齢化社会をむかえ、身体的負担の低い光線力学的治療(PDT)が注目をあびている。PDTとは、単独では細胞毒性を有しない光増感剤を投与することにより、がん腫瘍組織に選択的に蓄積させ、特定波長の光を照射し組織内部での光化学反応によって生成する活性酸素種を腫瘍組織のみに誘導し、殺細胞する方法である。皮膚がんに対するPDTは、本邦では薬剤も医療機器も現在未承認であり実施されていない。本研究において、薬剤の吸収スペクトラムを応用した複数波長を用いた全く新規の皮膚がんPDTの基盤技術確立に向けた研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the wavelength characteristics and irradiation dose using HaCaT cells and xenograft mouse model, and optimized the shape and optical conditions of a flexible light source. We also developed a wearable light source probe for the face, a frequent site of skin cancer, by examining the shape of the light source specific to the affected area for clinical application. Using a flexible resin housing, we achieved an illumination intensity of 67 mW/cm2 and 89% in-plane illumination uniformity over an irradiated area of 45 mm in diameter. The maximum temperature of the mounting area was 37°C, and the weight was 76 g. The probe was also confirmed to be attachable. We also found that changing the light source from LED to semiconductor laser may contribute to optimizing the shape of the light source and reducing pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、本邦においてPDTは、肺がんや食道がんなどで承認されている治療であるものの、皮膚がんに対しては未承認である。高齢化に伴う患者の増加や、専門医の地域的な偏りにより、従来のような医療機関での手術が困難となることが予想されることなどから、早期の開発が期待されている。本研究の目的は、最終的な機器開発、臨床応用を見据えたPDTの基本技術開発である。