To elucidate the mechanism of action of photodamage to the epidermis in actinic keratosis for the development of new treatments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30570709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日光角化症 / 有棘細胞癌 / 免疫染色 / 遺伝子解析 / サンプル採取 / 日光変性 / 皮膚腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
日光角化症は紫外線により皮膚の表面の細胞ががん化する疾患の一つであり、進行すると有棘細胞癌(進行がん)に発展し、命に関わる場合もある疾患の一つである。近年の高齢化によってこの疾患は増加傾向にある。本研究では紫外線で変性した皮膚の深い部位の細胞が表面のがん化した細胞に与える影響を調べる事を目的としている。我々が行った予備実験では皮膚の深い位置にある細胞の変化が、免疫環境に影響を及ぼすことがわかってきており、この免疫環境の変化ががんの進行に関与している可能性が考えられた。この研究により予防的、もしくはがんの進行を止めるような新規薬剤開発の基礎的データが得られると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between disease progression and immune cells in Japanese patients with solar keratosis and squamous cell carcinoma. Histopathologic examination revealed a relationship between epidermal atypia and the number of infiltrating lymphocytes using immunostaining for CD3 and CD8, indicating that the more epidermal cells were altered, the less lymphocyte infiltration was observed. Next, staining for PD-L1 and Foxp3 showed an increase in positive cells with disease progression. There was also a predominant correlation between the degree of dermal collagen fiber sun damage and epidermal cell atypia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の高齢化によって急激に増加した皮膚有棘細胞癌とその前段階の病変である日光角化症において病勢の進行とそのマーカーになる因子の解析を行った。現状、これらの主な治療方法は手術であるが、将来的にこれらをターゲットとした治療が開発されれば、進行したものであっても塗り薬や、注射などでの治療が行える可能性が示唆された。