Project/Area Number |
19K17782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Reiko 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80831130)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 皮膚老化 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / エラスチン / 好中球エラスターゼ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では“好中球エラスターゼはAHR依存的な発現メカニズムを持つ”という仮説に基づき、AHRアゴニスト、アンタゴニストまたはAHRサイレンシングによる好中球エラスターゼ活性の変化を観察するとともに、好中球エラスターゼDNA配列のプロモーター領域に存在する5’-GCGTG-3’で表される異物応答配列(Xenobiotics Responsive Element: XRE)を同定し、AHRによる好中球エラスターゼ発現の支配を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrophils were isolated from human whole blood, and after the addition of benzopyrene (BaP), the increase or decrease in neutrophil elastase activity induced by phorbol12-myristate13-acetate (PMA) was measured. The next experiment was conducted using UVA irradiation. Using a solar simulator, we irradiated neutrophils with UVA at an intensity of 2 SUN and measured elastase activity, but again, no increase in elastase activity was observed. These results indicate that AHR ligands such as air pollutants and polycyclic aromatics in tobacco smoke are not involved in the activation of neutrophil elastase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の平均寿命は男性80.98歳、女性87.14歳(平成28年調べ)に達し、ますます社会の高齢化が進む中、“アンチエイジング”は一人一人の生活の質(QOL)のみならず社会全体の生産性を向上させるための重要な取り組みとなっている。皮膚老化に対するアンチエイジングも、他の臓器同様健康を保つうえで重要であることはもちろん、肯定的な自己のイメージを保ち精神的な健康を維持するうえでも非常に重要である。“シワ”の主な原因の一つは真皮の弾力低下である。真皮の弾力はコラーゲン線維とそれらを束ねるエラスチンによって保たれているが、エラスチン分解によるシワの形成メカニズムはまだ明らかにされていないことが多い。