Effect of cancer-associated fibroblasts on lymphangiogenesis in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Maeda Shusaku  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (30817789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / エクソソーム / リンパ管新生 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / microRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫のリンパ節転移に関与する機序の1つとして、癌関連線維芽細胞によるリンパ管新生に対する影響が考えられる。その評価のため、主に癌関連線維芽細胞、リンパ管内皮細胞を用いて各種分析を行う。癌関連線維芽細胞の培養上清中に含まれるリンパ管新生に影響を与える因子を同定し、in vitro、およびマウスを用いてin vivoで促進因子の効果を確認する。免疫組織学的評価により同定した因子の臨床的意義を検討する。その結果により阻害剤の開発ができる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer-associated fibroblasts were established from the resection specimen of malignant melanoma, and the growth ability of human lymphatic endothelial cells was evaluated using culture supernatant of cancer-associated fibroblasts. The addition of conditioned medium from cancer-related fibroblasts to lymphatic endothelial cells promoted proliferation of lymphatic endothelial cells and lymphangiogenesis, but it was suggested that proliferation of lymphatic endothelial cells with exosomes extracted from the condisioned medium would be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性黒色腫は非常に悪性度の高い皮膚悪性腫瘍で、高率にリンパ節転移を来す。転移の機序には癌微小環境における癌関連線維芽細胞が関与していると言われており、本研究では癌関連線維芽細胞によるリンパ管内皮細胞への影響を調査した。近年エクソソームが転移に関与している可能性が示唆されており、癌関連線維芽細胞の培養上清から抽出したエクソソームを添加したリンパ管内皮細胞の増殖能を評価した。培養上清を添加した場合、増殖は促進したが、エクソソームを添加した場合は増殖が抑制することが示唆される結果となった。エクソソーム内に含まれる増殖を抑制する物質が同定されれば、腫瘍の進展を抑制する薬剤の開発につながる可能性がある。