Analysis of association between microbiome and palmoplantar pustulosis and action mechanism of apremilast on palmoplantar pustulosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Takama  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80780965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords掌蹠膿疱症 / EGFR / マイクロバイオーム / アプレミラスト / 喫煙 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
掌蹠膿疱症(以下PPP)は掌蹠の汗管から膿疱が発生する炎症性疾患で、本邦だけで約13万人の患者がいると推定されている。近年、無菌性とされていたPPPの膿疱内に細菌フローラが存在することが証明されたが、その病的意義は明らかにされていない。PPPの病変組織において最も特徴的なのは汗管内の好中球性膿疱であり、我々はアプレミラストの主な作用点が好中球の活性化、遊走に関わっていると推測した。本研究はPPP患者の口腔・汗管内細菌叢と全身の炎症との関連性を解析するとともに、アプレミラストがその病態にどのように作用するかを主に好中球を中心とした自然免疫の視点から解明する事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed clinical data of 10 patients of palmoplantar pustulosis. This study clarified that apremilast immediately relieves PPP patient's skin and joint manifestations. Because this study is pilots study and included just a small of patients, randomized controlled trial with larger number of patients is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプレミラスト内服療法は、掌蹠膿疱症患者の新たな治療方法となる可能性がある。我々の研究は、アプレミラストが、明らかな膿疱や鎖骨胸肋関節痛を有する日本人のPPP患者の皮膚症状および関節痛を効果的に治療できることを示した。RCTではない事とサンプルサイズが小さいため、PPPの治療に対するアプレミラストの有効性を検証するために、より多くの患者を対象としたプラセボ対照臨床試験が必要である。