WNT10A knock out mice can be a model for androgenetic alopecia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2020)
University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tasaki Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (10800782)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWNT10A / 脱毛 / 男性型脱毛症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、我々が初めて開発したWNT10Aノックアウトマウス(WNT10A-/-)を用いて実験を行う。WNT10A-/-が野生型に比し脱毛後の毛の再生が遅いことを確認する。その上で皮膚組織を採取し、Wnt10A以外のWntなどの発毛に関連する蛋白の発現の違いを検討し、その機序を明らかにしたい。特に我々は今までの研究でWnt10Aと線維芽細胞の関連に着目しており、毛乳頭や毛包周囲にある線維芽細胞のWnt10Aを介した毛包の支持、増殖促進の作用についても解析を進めていきたい。この研究によって、外胚葉形成異常の症状改善ならびに男性型脱毛症の原因究明、及びその治療に貢献できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, WNT10A is attracting attention as one of genetic risk for androgenetic alopecia. We experimented with conventional male and female WNT10A-KO mice we created. In WNT10A-KO mice, no significant morphological changes in hair follicles were observed compared to the wild type mice. However, the hair shaft was thin and the number of capillaries around the hair follicles was reduced. By ELISA kit, 17 beta-estradiol (female hormone) was lower, and testosterone (male hormone) was significantly higher. cytochrome P450 19A1, an enzyme that converts androgens to female hormones, was decrease in WNT10A-KO mice compared to the wild type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はWNT10AがWntシリーズで従来言われていた毛包幹細胞の増殖活性を促すだけでなく、cytochrome P450 19A1の発現低下に伴う男性ホルモンの増加と女性ホルモンの減少を来たすことが分かった。WNT10A-KOマウスにおける毛包や毛髪、真皮の形態学的特徴は男性型脱毛症と類似しており、男性ホルモンの増加との関連が強く示唆された。我々の研究から、Wnt10aの発現量が男性型脱毛症のリスク因子となる他、局所の補充療法など治療のターゲットとしても考慮される。加えて、我々が開発したWNT10A-KOマウスは男性型脱毛症のよいモデルマウスといえ、創薬の効果判定の面での活用が期待できる。