Novel wound healing method using electrolyzed water and low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mokudai Takayuki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特任助教 (30466544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 大気圧プラズマ / 電解水 / 活性酸素 / プラズマ医療 / 低温プラズマ / 活性酸素種 / プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
傷の治癒において、生体機能が正常に機能するよう損傷個所の環境を整えることは重要となり、細菌による感染が発症すると膿瘍、蜂巣炎などの症状が発現する。創部の細菌感染は、治癒過程において影響を及ぼすとされ創傷環境の改善が望まれる。本研究は酸性電解水と低温プラズマ照射により、創面環境を整えることを目標として、創傷治癒に繋がる化学と工学技術の融合による新たな治療技術の基礎研究を行うものである。さらに、薬剤アレルギーをもつ患者に対しても本技術で処置できるようになることを将来展望としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, electrolyzed water and atmospheric pressure plasma were used as new treatments for wound healing. The bactericidal effect was obtained with electrolyzed water, and the healing promoting effect was obtained by creating a rat skin defect model and treating it with plasma using a specific gas. However, there is insufficient data to establish a new model of wound healing and needs to be validated in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創傷環境を酸性電解水で清浄化して、低温プラズマ照射により細胞の活性化を促進し正常な状態へのリカバリーを促すことで創面環境を整えることを目標としていた。さらに、本技術により薬剤アレルギーをもつ患者に対しても本技術で処置できるようになることを将来展望として考えている。以上の内容より本申請書では、創傷治癒に繋がる化学と工学技術の融合による新たな治療技術の基礎研究を行えた点に関して意義あるものだと考えられる。