Project/Area Number |
19K17796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichijo Ryo 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (50804382)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 皮膚 / 幹細胞 / 表皮幹細胞 / 妊娠 / 張力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では妊娠・出産に着目し、高い増殖能を有する表皮幹細胞のCharacterizationを解明することを研究目的とする。毛包間表皮幹細胞は単一集団と考えられている。本研究によるSingle cell RNA sequenceによって各細胞集団を特性化していくことで、毛包間表皮幹細胞の異質性(heterogeneity)の可能性を言及できる。高増殖能を有する幹細胞が周囲の細胞にシグナルを伝える、あるいは周囲の細胞外マトリックスを変化させ、増殖ニッチを形成するなどを同定できれば、学術的な意義は高い。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stem cell(SC) proliferation and differentiation organize tissue homeostasis. However, how SCs regulate coordinate tissue scaling in dynamic organs remain unknown. We found that interfollicular epidermal SCs (IFESCs) shape basal epidermal proliferating clusters (EPCs) in expanding abdominal epidermis of pregnant mice and proliferating plantar epidermis. Clonal lineage tracing revealed that Tbx3+-BC clones emerge in the abdominal epidermis during pregnancy, followed by differentiation after parturition. In the plantar epidermis, Tbx3+-BCs are sustained as long-lived SCs to maintain EPCs invariably. We showed that Tbx3+-BCs are vasculature-dependent IFESCs and identified mechanical stretch as an external cue for the vasculature-driven EPC formation. Our results uncover vasculature-mediated IFESC regulations, which explain how the epidermis adjusts its size in orchestration with dermal constituents in dynamic skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚は、体の生理変化や体形変化に応じて拡張・収縮するダイナミックな臓器である。このような生理的な皮膚リモデリングは、皮膚組織を構成する多様な細胞の不均一性、階層性、相互作用の時空間的な変化により誘導されると予想されるが、それを担う多細胞ネットワークや制御機構は不明である。本研究により、血管が真皮と表皮のリモデリングを誘導し、体表領域や生理変化に合わせた皮膚の形態や伸展を制御していることが明らかとなった。これらの成果は皮膚の再生医療に貢献できると考えられる。