Project/Area Number |
19K17799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohno Kunie 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (20432619)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 小麦アレルギー / 低アレルゲン化小麦 / ω-5グリアジン / 食物アレルギー / 予防 / アレルギー / 減感作療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成人小麦アレルギーは小麦依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシーの病態を示すことが多く、成人の小麦依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシーの主要抗原はω-5グリアジンである。申請者らが見出したω-5グリアジン欠失小麦は、小麦アレルギーの予防および治療の一助を担うことが予測される。本研究では、小麦アレルギー患者がω-5グリアジン欠失小麦を摂取することで、経口減感作が成立するか否かを明らかにすることを目的とした。このため、厳密管理環境下でω-5グリアジン欠失小麦の供給体制を確立することにより臨床研究体制を整え、研究の円滑な推進に努める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
"Shimane Yumekomugi" is a hypoallergenic wheat line lacking ω-5 gliadin, the causative allergen of wheat-dependent exercise-induced anaphylaxis. In order to secure wheat for clinical research and practical application, we established a system to cultivate in an independent environment in Shimane Prefecture, and also check the viscoelasticity and low allergenicity of gluten in the wheat harvested every year. evaluated. In fiscal 2019, we secured 1BS-18 Hokushin wheat for clinical research and established a system to control Fusarium mold. In 2020, we conducted an evaluation toward the completion of clinical research, and in 2021, we planned and implemented new food development. In 2022, the feasibility of large scale cultivation of 1BS-18 Wheat lines were assessed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「しまね夢こむぎ(1BS-18小麦系統)」は、2017年より島根県益田市の地域事業者が栽培を開始している。2019年、「しまね夢こむぎ」の育成者である京都大学農学部名誉教授の遠藤隆博士、開発当初(2007年)よりグルテンの性質の評価を手掛けていただいているグリコ栄養食品、1BS-18小麦系統の低アレルゲン性評価(動物実験)を手掛けていただいている広島大学、島根県立大学ら研究者および多くの地域事業者からの応援を得て、「しまね夢こむぎ」プロジェクトを発足している。