Elucidation of the role of keratinocytes-derived neuropeptides for the regulation of type 2 inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Yoshimi  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (50754355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / 自然リンパ球 / 神経ペプチド / マスト細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Neuromedin-U (NMU) は、幅広い生理活性を持つ神経ペプチドである。我々はこれまでに、NMUが皮膚ケラチノサイトに貯蔵され、自然免疫受容体等を介して放出されること、さらに、NMUが皮膚マスト細胞を活性化し、ヒスタミンを放出することを発見した。一方、消化管や肺においては、末梢神経から分泌されるNMUがアレルギーの発症に関与する2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)を活性化することが報告されている。本研究では、皮膚ケラチノサイト由来のNMUに注目し、皮膚におけるNMUの局在と放出機構、さらに、皮内に放出されたNMUが皮膚マスト細胞やILC2を介し、2型炎症反応を誘導する仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of NMU on group 2 innate lymphoid cells(ILC2)and found the release of IL-13 and IL-5 from ILC2 isolated from human peripheral blood in response to NMU. Consistently, we revealed that the expression of NMU receptor (NMUR1) in human peripheral ILC2. While the activation of ILC2 in the intestinal tract and lung in mice by NMU was already reported, these results suggest that NMU activate ILC2s in human peripheral blood are also activated by NMU. These findings may enable us to develop a strategy to regulate the ILC2-related allergic diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト末梢血のILC2はNMU受容体を発現しており、NMUにより活性化さてれIL-5、IL-13等の炎症性サイトカインを放出することが示された。今後の研究により詳細なNMUとILC2の役割を解明することができれば、複雑、かつ未解明なアトピー性皮膚炎等の2型炎症アレルギー疾患の病態解明と、従来よりも効果的な治療薬の開発に繋がると期待される。