Hypomorphic CARD11 mutation developed inflammatory atopic disorders in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Yusuke  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (10781487)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCARD11 / atopic disorders / Treg / atopic dermatitis / Carma1 / TEM / Th2 / L815P / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Omenn症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ球の活性化や分化不全が背景となり、低IgM、高IgE、好酸球増多、アトピー性皮膚炎等を特徴とする難治性アトピー性疾患(Atopic dermatitis: AD)を引き起こすことが数多く報告されているが、その発症メカニズムは不明な点が多い。また、CARD11の遺伝子異常とAD発症との関連が示唆されている。我々が作成したCARD11の機能喪失型点変異(L815P)マウス(以下KIマウス)が、同症状を呈することを見出した。本研究では、このマウスを解析し、免疫不全を背景とするAD様炎症疾患の発生メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells from diseased CARD11L815P mice produced higher IL-4 but not IFN-γ and IL-17A.Suggesting that T cells in KI mice were skewed to Th2 phenotype. Ratio of Tems/eTregs was Increased in diseased CARD11815P mice. WT bone marrow-derived cells including Tregs inhibited the development of dermatitis and suppressed the development of KI-derived Tems. We suggested that Treg deficiency is responsible for the disease development and KI-derived Tems might contain pathogenic T cells responsible for skin inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CARD11 KIマウスを用いた実験で、現段階でアトピー性皮膚炎を含む皮膚炎の原因の1つとして、Tregの関与が関わっている可能性を示唆した。また、最近の報告でアトピー性皮膚炎だけでなく、重症アトピー性皮膚炎様症状を示すOmenn症候群とCARD11の遺伝子異常との関連が示唆されており、そのような疾患に対しても今後研究が進むことで新薬の開発に役立つ可能性がある。