Identification and functional analysis of skin aging hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nojima Iyori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10827398)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞老化 / IGFBP5 / MEF / ERK / 皮膚 / Prl2c3 / 老化 / SIRT1
Outline of Research at the Start
マウス培養細胞を用いた実験により、長寿遺伝子であるSIRT1により発現が抑制され、老化で増加する分子としてPrl2c3を同定した。Prl2c3は老齢マウスで増えており、皮膚の表皮細胞に限局して発現していた。ヒトの皮膚でもマウスと同じ部位で発現していたが、ヒトではPrl2c3に一致する遺伝子は存在しない。このため、ヒトのPrl2c3に相当する分子を同定し、その分子の老化への作用と作用機序を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, since we have identified Insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-binding proteins (IGFBPs) as molecule involved in cellular senescence in mouse fibroblast (MEFs) by DNA microarray analysis, we investigated the role of IGFBPs in replicative senescence in MEFs. We found that IGFBP5 is the largest change and decreased among the IGFBP family by cellular senescence, that it induces cellular senescence via activation of ERK2, and that extracellularly secreted IGFBP5 may inhibit cellular senescenec.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、細胞老化にたいする分泌ホルモン分子IGFBP5の役割の一端を明らかにでき、IGFBP5の分子機能の解明につながるだけでなく、本研究が細胞老化研究の発展につながることが期待される。また、IGFBP5の発現変化が細胞老化を調節することが示されたことから、IGFBP5の補充による加齢疾患治療・予防薬の開発、ひいては個体老化の予防につながることが期待される。