Project/Area Number |
19K17815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Obara Koya 北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (40596483)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 毛包幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 再生医療 / 慢性期 / ネスチン / 多分化能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は皮膚毛包周囲に認められる毛包幹細胞を発見し神経細胞・グリア細胞・心筋細胞・角化細胞等に分化することを明らかにした。毛包幹細胞を用いた再生医療は、倫理面や拒絶反応の問題がなく、早期の臨床応用が期待される。本研究では特に脊髄損傷部に毛包幹細胞移植を行った後生着の程度を確認し、生着した幹細胞の構造・機能を評価する。また移植実験はマウスより開始し、その後ラットや将来的にはコモンマーモセットへと種の拡大を図っていく。最終的に我々は、ヒトの損傷神経に対する毛包幹細胞移植を成功させることで神経再生医療の実現を目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic spinal cord injury (SCI) is a highly debilitating and recalcitrant disease with limited treatment options. Although various stem cell types have shown some clinical efficacy for injury repair they have not for SCI. Hair-follicle-associated pluripotent (HAP) stem cells have been shown to differentiate into neurons, Schwan cells and many other type of cells In the present report, HAP stem cells from C57BL/6J mice were implanted into the severed thoracic spinal cord of C57BL/6J or athymic nude mice in the early chronic phase. After implantation, HAP stem cells differentiated to neurons, astrocytes and oligodendrocytes in the regenerated thoracic spinal cord of C57BL/6J and nude mice. Quantitative motor function analysis demonstrated a significant functional improvement in the HAP-stem-cell-implanted mice, compared to non-implanted mice. HAP stem cells therefore have greater clinical potential for SCI repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄損傷は非可逆的疾患であり,治療として有効な薬物療法が認められないことも含め,現在幹細胞を用いた再生医療は国内外で多数検討されている。しかしES細胞やiPS細胞は多分化能、再生能は優れているものの、倫理面や腫瘍化の問題のため生体内移植の実用化は難しいのが現状である。また生体組織幹細胞移植は多くは患者個人からの採取リスクが高く、また、他者の提供者由来の幹細胞移植は、移植後の拒絶反応という大きな問題をかかえている。我々が提唱する毛包幹細胞による再生医療は倫理面や拒絶反応の問題がなく、他部位の成体組織幹細胞と比較して、患者への採取リスクが低いことから、早期の臨床応用が期待される。