Effect of calcitriol on regulation of skin barrier function and wound healing in diabetic ulcer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Trujillo Valentin  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 博士研究員 (60833605)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケラチノサイト / カルシトリオール / タイトジャンクション / 糖尿病 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 角化 細胞 / 抗菌ペプチド / 糖尿病性潰瘍 / アトピー 性皮膚炎 / 角化細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
カルシトリオールは活性型ビタミンD3であり、その欠乏は糖尿病、結核等の多数の疾患と関連している。カルシトリオールが角化細胞において抗菌ペプチドの産生を誘導すること、腸管上皮と眼のタイトジャンクション(TJ)の構造を調節することが報告されている。従って、糖尿病性潰瘍患者等の創傷治癒遅延患者の皮膚にカルシトリオールを使用することは、感染を防御し、創傷治癒を促進することを示唆している。しかし、現在までにカルシトリオールが皮膚のTJ構造を調節しているかは不明である。
本研究ではカルシトリオールが皮膚バリア機能を強化するか否かを検討する。また、糖尿病性潰瘍の治療法として、カルシトリオールの使用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normal human keratinocytes were stimulated with calcitriol and the expression of tight junction-related proteins was analyzed by qPCR, immunofluorescence, and Western blot. As a result, it was suggested that calcitriol promotes the expression of claudin-4 claudin-7, occludin and ZO-1. The barrier function of tight junctions was measured by transepithelial electrical resistance using CellZscope. Cells stimulated with calcitriol showed a significant increase in transepithelial electrical resistance, suggesting that calcitriol induces tight junction-related proteins and enhances skin barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カルシトリオールは活性型ビタミンD3であり、その欠乏は糖尿病、結核、早期破水等の多数の疾患と関連している。最近、カルシトリオールの作用によりケラチノサイトが様々な抗菌ペプチドを産生することが報告されている。従って、糖尿病性潰瘍患者等の創傷治癒遅延患者において、皮膚にカルシトリオールを使用することは、頑固な感染を防御し、創傷治癒を促進する可能性がある。カルシトリオールによるタイトジャンクションの構造や創傷治癒の調節作用を理解することは、糖尿病を含む皮膚バリアを伴う疾患の新たな治療ターゲット探索への貢献となり得る。