Regulation of arsenite sensitivity in adult T-cell leukemia by MAGI-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHANA Taichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60746907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMAGI-1 / ATL / Tax / HTLV-1 / ROS / 亜ヒ酸
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では約110万人がヒトT細胞白血病ウイルス(HTLV-1)に感染しており、そのうち約5%が成人T細胞白血病(ATL)を発症する。世界全体では、約2000万人がHTLV-1に感染しているが、その多くは発展途上国に集中している。このような背景から、HTLV-1感染症に対する治療薬の開発は、先進国である日本が先駆けて推進するべき重要課題である。臨床試験において亜ヒ酸は、ATL患者に対して有効性を示したが、この亜ヒ酸感受性には個人差が見られた。従って、ATLへの臨床応用のための重要な課題として、亜ヒ酸感受性を決める作用機序および感受性マーカー分子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1) is the causative virus of adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). The viral protein Tax had been identified to bind to MAGI-1 (Membrane Associated Guanylate Kinase, WW And PDZ Domain Containing 1) as a host factor. In this study, we found that Tax enhances cell proliferation and ROS production by inhibiting the function of MAGI-1. Furthermore, we found that Tax function could be inhibited by MAGI-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)は成人T細胞白血病(ATL)の原因ウイルスである。日本では約110万人がHTLV-1に感染しており、そのうち約5%がATLを発症する。世界全体では、約2000万人がHTLV-1に感染しているが、その多くは発展途上国に集中している。このような背景から、HTLV-1感染症に対する治療薬の開発は、先進国である日本が先駆けて推進するべき重要課題である。本研究から、MAGI-1がHTLV-1の癌蛋白Taxの機能を阻害する治療標的となり得ることがわかった。