Understanding the immune pathophysiology in bone marrow failure patients with HLA-B*54:01
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kohei  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (10786239)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生不良性貧血 / HLA / iPS細胞 / 造血不全 / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
再生不良性貧血(再不貧)は、造血幹前駆細胞に対する細胞傷害性T細胞の攻撃がきっかけとなって発症する自己免疫疾患である。これまでの研究により、再不貧では特定のHLAクラスIアリルを欠失した造血幹前駆細胞が細胞傷害性T細胞からの攻撃を免れた結果、造血を支持することが分かっている。再不貧の白血球で欠失しやすいHLAクラスIの中でも、HLA-B5401を欠失した血球を持つ再不貧患者はほとんどが男性であることが最近の研究により明らかになった。本研究では、男性に偏って発症するHLA-B5401欠失血球陽性の再不貧の免疫病態と、HLA-B5401が提示する再不貧の自己抗原を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is to understand pathophysiology in aplastic anemia (AA) patients with HLA-B*54:01 lacking cells and autoantigens presented by HLA-B5401. We identified T-cell receptor sequence in AA patients with HLA-B5401 lacking cells. We also identified a common nonsense mutation in exon 1 of different HLA-A and -B alleles in HLA-lacking granulocytes from AA patients. A droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) assay revealed that HLA-B*54:01 mutation was the second most frequent HLA-B allele in AA patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HLA-B*54:01を保有する再不貧例において、6pLOHを有する症例の頻度が高かったことや、HLA-B*54:01に体細胞変異を有する症例が認められたことから、HLA-B5401は造血幹細胞におけるT細胞への自己抗原提示に重要な役割をしている可能性が示唆された。HLA-B5401欠失血球を認める症例は高率に男性であり、アンドロゲン受容体(AR)のCAG リピート数が短縮していた。このため、ARがHLA-B5401欠失血球陽性例の再不貧発症に関与しており、男性に偏って発症する理由となっている可能性が考えられた。