Identification of regulator of differentiation of leukemia stem cell using genome editing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
kurayoshi kenta  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 博士研究員 (00802901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords分化 / 代謝 / 鉄 / リソソーム / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / FOXO
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病は異常増殖と分化不全を特徴とする悪性腫瘍であり、白血病幹細胞が存在することが知られている。我々は、転写因子FOXOの機能解析を行い、白血病幹細胞の分化が解糖系をはじめとした代謝制御と深く関連していること、分化と代謝を結ぶ分子として、エネルギー代謝の主要制御分子であるMycファミリー分子、アミノ酸トランスポーターファミリーが関与している可能性を見いだした。本研究ではFOXO経路に対象に白血病幹細胞の未分化維持因子の特定を進めるとともに、すべての代謝酵素、トランスポーターを対象にスクリーニングを行い、白血病幹細胞の未分化性に寄与する代謝制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is malignant disease characterized by abnormal proliferation and differentiation blockade. We have found that metabolic reprograming including glycolysis are related with differentiation in the process of research into FOXO’s function. In this project, regulators of differentiation blockade are explored from FOXO target genes related with metabolism or all metabolic enzymes and transporters using CRISPR Cas9 screening. We have found that some metabolic enzymes play pivotal role in differentiation blockade. Moreover, the inhibitor represses proliferation of leukemia specifically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
すべての代謝酵素、トランスポーターを対象として未分化維持因子を網羅的に探索した結果、未分化維持に寄与する代謝酵素を複数同定した。本研究により、未分化維持に特に重要な経路及び代謝分子を特定することができ、代謝による未分化維持機構の一端が明らかとなった。また、代謝酵素の活性阻害は白血病特異的に抗増殖作用を示した。その研究成果は、将来、白血病患者に対して有用な治療薬の開発につながることが期待される。