Association of KIR genotype profile on the development of EBV-related iatrogenic immunodeficiency-associated lymphoproliferative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Noriko  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (10825706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEBV関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / KIR遺伝子プロフィル / EBウイルス関連リンパ増殖性疾患 / EBV特異的CTL
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植後の患者、抗胸腺細胞グロブリン・cyclosporine併用療法等の免疫抑制療法を受けた患者で、Epstein-Barr ウイルス関連リンパ増殖性疾患( EB virus-associated lymphoproliferative disorder :EBV-LPD) の発症と患者のkiller cell munoglobulin-like receptor (KIR)遺伝子レパトアとの関連について検討する。
また、KIRプロフィルとEBVウイルス再活性化、EBV-LPD発症との関係を、EBV-DNA量・EBV特異的細胞傷害性T細胞の定期的モニタリングにより明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the association between KIR gene polymorphisms and susceptibility to EBV-LPD (EB virus-associated lymphoproliferative disorder), we determined EBV copy numbers in the whole blood of patients suspected of having EBV-LPD using quantitative real-time PCR, and determined the KIR gene profile of these patients as well as those who develop non-EBV associated lymphoma and healthy individuals using PCR with specific primers. In patients with EBV-LPD, the frequencies of KIR2DS1, 2DS5 and 2DL5 were significantly lower than those in healthy individuals and non-EBV associated lymphoma. The result suggests that the KIR gene repertoire may be associated with susceptibility to EBV-LPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KIR 遺伝子プロフィルがEBV-LPDの発症に影響する可能性が示唆されたことで、免疫抑制療法中の患者において、よりEBV-LPDを発症しやすい患者群の特定につながる可能性がある。また、EBV再活性を来した患者において、治療方針の改善につながる可能性がある。