Project/Area Number |
19K17826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Kei 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (20447709)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 悪性リンパ腫 / 解糖系 / ヘキソキナーゼ2 / NF-κB / AMPK / バーキットリンパ腫 / SIRT1 / NF-kB / ヘキソキナーーゼⅡ / メトホルミン / HexokinaseⅡ(HXKⅡ) / NF-kB / HIF / へキソキナーゼ / 抗がん剤耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
悪性リンパ腫を特徴づける2つの分子病態は、NF-kB経路の異常活性化と解糖系亢進である。NF-kBの異常活性化は低酸素応答転写因子HIFを介してHXKIIの発現を誘導する一方、HXKⅡは解糖系を亢進させることにより、NF-kBの制御分子であるIKKを活性化することを予測している。このループを介して過剰発現されたHXKIIがアポトーシス抑制やオートファジー制御を招き、腫瘍細胞の薬剤耐性が生じているのではないかと考えている。この問いに対し基礎的な細胞生物学的解析と臨床検体を用いた病理学的解析によりアプローチする。さらに、HXKⅡの制御によるリンパ腫の治療抵抗性の解除の可能性についても探求を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In B-cell lymphoma cell lines, c-MYC and NF-κB-p65 phosphorylation induced Hexokinase2:HK2 expression by HIF1 and resistance to anticancer drugs.and we focused on AMPK to prove the positive feedback mechanism between HK2 expression and NF-κB-p65 phosphorylation. Inhibition of glycolysis by low glucose medium and metformin(Biguanide antidiabetic) caused phosphorylation of AMPK, and metformin caused deacetylation (acetyl K310) of NF-κB followed by dephosphorylation (p65 Ser536), suggesting a positive feedback mechanism initiated by AMPK phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
再発難治の悪性リンパ腫では近年新規治療薬や移植細胞治療により治療成績は改善してきているが薬剤が高額であったり、地理的な問題で治療施設へのアクセスが限られてしまう場合もある。既存の薬剤の組み合わせ等で解糖系による抗がん剤耐性を解除することができれば、難治患者においても治療成績を向上させることができると考えられる。