Functional analysis of STAP family proteins in CML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Jun Toda  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90770834)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / 白血病幹細胞 / STAP-1 / アダプター蛋白 / CML / CML幹細胞 / STAP蛋白 / BCR-ABL / STAP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、STAP-1またはSTAP-2 KOマウスにて作製したCMLモデルにおいて、STAP蛋白ファミリーがCMLの病勢進行と幹細胞へ与える影響を検討し、その機構について明らかにする。Gene expression profilingを行うことで、特にCML幹細胞におけるBcr-Abl依存性・非依存性経路でのSTAP蛋白の作用メカニズムを詳細に解析する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I found that STAP-1 expression was up-regulated in human CML stem cells compared to normal stem cells.
Next, we conducted experiments in mice. Analysis of STAP-1 deficient CML mice revealed a significant decrease in the number of CML stem cells, and annexin staining revealed enhanced apoptosis in STAP-1 deficient CML stem cells, suggesting that STAP-1 contributes to survival by inhibiting apoptosis in CML stem cells.
We also performed RNA sequencing using CML stem cells and found that STAP-1 is involved in the phosphorylation of STAT5, which in turn regulates the expression of anti-apoptotic factors such as Bcl-2 and Bcl-xl. These data indicate that STAP-1 is an important molecule for the maintenance of CML stem cells. In this study, STAP-1-mediated signaling was newly identified as one of the therapeutic targets for stem cell targeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回のSTAP-1を介したシグナル伝達の解明はCML幹細胞をターゲットとした治療の開発において、大きな意義があると考えられた。また、STAP-1そのものも、正常造血への影響が少ないと考えられるため、副作用の少ない、新たな治療標的として用いられることが期待される。