Regulation of the hematopoietic system by the innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Asada Noboru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70803055)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 造血幹細胞 / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / ニッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
全ての血液細胞の元である造血幹細胞は、我々の骨の中にある骨髄で、一生に渡り血液細胞を作り続けます。この造血幹細胞の活動には特別な環境が必要であることがわかっており、これをニッチと呼びます。造血幹細胞を理解するためにはこのニッチを詳しく知ることが必須です。これまでの研究で様々な細胞がニッチを調節していることがわかっています。本研究では、新しく発見されたリンパ球であり、アレルギーや腫瘍などの病態に関わることがわかってきている自然リンパ球に着目し、自然リンパ球の造血における役割を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate lymphoid cells (referred to as ILC) control organ functions by releasing various cytokines, although they are in small numbers in each organ. In this study, we analyzed the ILC in the bone marrow, which is the site of ILC development and differentiation, and examined the function of the ILC in the regulation of hematopoiesis. Among various ILCs, ILC-2P, which is a precursor cell of ILC-2, is abundant in the bone marrow, and these cells remain even after irradiation. We found a temporary increase prior to the recovery of the hematopoietic stem cells (cells that are the source of all hematopoietic cells) after the myelosuppression induced by irradiation. These results suggest that ILC-2P in bone marrow plays a role for promoting the recovery of hematopoiesis after hematopoietic stresses (anticancer agents, radiation, etc.) by some mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ILCと血液疾患との関わりといった視点で見ると、ILCは骨髄移植後の腸管を標的とした移植片対宿主病を和らげる作用を持つことや、血液悪性腫瘍である、急性骨髄性白血病や形質細胞性腫瘍の患者では、血液中あるいは骨髄中ILCに変化をみとめ、ILCが治療対象となる可能性が報告されている。しかしながら、ILCの造血制御全体における働き、とりわけ造血幹細胞やその機能を支える骨髄中の細胞との関連は明らかにされておらず、本研究結果は、自然免疫システムによる新たな造血幹細胞制御機構の解明や治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。