Project/Area Number |
19K17832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato SHINYA 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (70763754)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原爆被爆者 / CHIP / MDS / 遺伝子変異解析 / 次世代シーケンス / 骨髄異形成症候群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
原爆放射線は白血病、骨髄異形成症候群の発症リスクを上昇させる。一方、近年にMDSなどの前病変としてClonal hematopoiesis of indeterminate significance (CHIP)の存在が明らかとなり、健常人でのクローン性造血が注目されている。本研究では原爆被爆者におけるCHIPを解析し、原爆放射線による造血器腫瘍発症機序にせまることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A-bomb radiation increases the risk of leukemia and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS), which are malignant hematopoietic tumors. On the other hand, clonal hematopoiesis of indeterminate significance (CHIP) has recently been found as a precursor to myelodysplastic syndromes, and clonal hematopoiesis in healthy individuals has attracted attention. The purpose of this study is to analyze CHIP in A-bomb survivors without hematopoietic diseases and to elucidate the mechanism of A-bomb radiation-induced hematopoietic tumorigenesis. The present study suggests that A-bomb survivors may have acquired clonal hematopoiesis due to abnormal clone number, rather than CHIP-related genetic mutations as previously reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近距離被爆者に発症した骨髄異形成症候群において高頻度に同定される特徴的なゲノム変異が同定されており、原爆放射線によるゲノム変異が生涯にわたり造血器腫瘍の発症リスクと関連している可能性が示唆されているが、造血器疾患を有さない被爆者がどのような遺伝子変異やクローン性造血を有しているかは不明であった。本研究成果は原爆被爆者と非被爆者では異なる機序でクローン性造血を獲得している可能性を示唆するものであり、今後、放射線関連造血器疾患の発症メカニズムの解明に貢献できるものと考える。