Genomic analysis of adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma in Okinawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Sakihama Shugo  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30835129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords成人T細胞白血病/リンパ腫 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型 / HTLV-1 tax遺伝子型 / 遺伝子異常 / 成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATL) / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1) / tax遺伝子型 / PRDM1両アレル異常 / ヒトT細胞白血病ウイルスI型(HTLV-1)
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ヒトのDNA配列を網羅的に解析する技術の進歩により、ATL患者における遺伝子異常の全貌が明らかにされつつある。また、地域によりATLの遺伝子異常プロファイルに差違があることが報告されているが、その詳細な背景は明らかではない。申請者らは以前、ATL発症の原因ウイルスであるHTLV-1のウイルスタイプが沖縄県と日本本土で異なることを明らかにしている。そこで、本研究は沖縄県におけるATLの遺伝子異常を網羅的に解析し、地域性とウイルスタイプに着目した分析を行う。本研究から得られる成果は、複雑なATL病態の多様性を解明する上で重要な知見を与えるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) is a distinct peripheral T-cell malignancy caused by human T-cell leukemia virus type I (HTLV-1). Eighty-nine patients with ATL were analyzed for genetic abnormalities, and some of the mutated genes were detected more frequently in patients in Okinawa, who infected with HTLV-1 tax subgroup A. We also investigated the association between genetic abnormalities and survival. Consistent with previous reports, mutations in the PRKCB gene were associated with short-term survival. In addition, it was suggested that damage to both alleles of the PRDM1 gene might be associated with poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ATLの遺伝子異常とHTLV-1のウイルスタイプとの関連が初めて示唆された。ATLの遺伝子異常と患者の生存との関連を解析した結果、PRKCB遺伝子の変異が予後に及ぼす影響の再現性が確認されるとともに、PRDM1遺伝子の両アレル異常が予後不良に関与する可能性が示唆された。生存に影響を与える異常の同定および再現性の確認は、疾患の発症機序解明および治療薬開発に重要と考えられる。