Inhibitory effect on platelet thrombosis formation of a novel DNA aptamer with artificial nucleic acid bases that binds to the von Willebrand factor A1 domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazuya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (60790384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアプタマー創薬 / von Willebrand factor / 血小板凝集阻害 / von Willebrand因子 / DNAアプタマー / 創薬 / アプタマー / 動脈血栓症 / 血栓止血学 / DNA アプタマー / 抗血栓療法
Outline of Research at the Start
von Willebrand 因子(VWF)のA1ドメインは血小板のGP1bドメインと結合することで血小板血栓を形成し、適切な止血作用を発揮する。しかし、本邦の死因の上位を占める心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などでは血中のVWF濃度が大きく上昇しており、VWF A1阻害薬は治療薬として有望視されている。本研究では、国内バイオベンチャー(タグシクス・バイオ社)が開発した核酸アプタマーのVWF A1への結合部位の同定および血小板血栓形成に対する阻害活性の詳細な評価を行う。開発中の他のVWF A1阻害薬と比較を行うことで、結合様式の相違が薬理学的効果に与える影響を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The antithrombogenic effect of TAGX-0004, a DNA aptamer targeting the VWF A1 domain, was compared with that of an existing antibody (caplacizumab) and aptamer (ARC1779) under both static and flow conditions. TAGX-0004 indicated stronger antithrombotic effect in both condition compared to ARC1779. TAGX-0004 and caplacizumab had similar pharmacological effect in both condition. The VWF A1 binding sites of these agents were examined, and R1395 and R1399 were presumed to be the common binding sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
致死的な動脈血栓を引き起こす血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病(TTP)において、最近抗体薬であるカプラシズマブが新規治療薬剤として米国・EUで承認された。この新薬はTTPにおける急性期の血栓死亡率を大幅に改善させることができる反面、抗体薬であることから非常に効果であり、ロット間の有効性のバラツキなどの欠点が存在する。今回検討したか新規VWF A1ドメインアプタマーはカプラシズマブと同等の抗血栓効果を発揮するとともに、化学合成が容易であり、品質の均一性が担保できる、アレルギーなどの免疫学的反応を回避できるなどのメリットを有している。臨床応用されれば、TTP患者の治療が低コストで安全になりうる。