The role of the non-coding RNA PVT1 in malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Hiroki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00646036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPVT1 / 8q24転座 / long non-coding RNA / microRNA / micro RNA / 悪性リンパ腫 / double hit lymphoma
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性リンパ腫患者数は高齢化とともに増加傾向で、副作用の少ない分子標的治療薬の開発につながる悪性リンパ腫発症機序解明は重要である。8q24転座を有する悪性リンパ腫の中には極めて予後不良な疾患群があり、その中には8q24転座点がガン遺伝子MYCの下流にあるPVT1内に存在する症例がある。PVT1は長鎖非コードRNAであり、腫瘍化におけるPVT1の役割は不明である。本研究では悪性リンパ腫発症におけるPVT1領域の役割を明らかにし、新規治療へつなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of PVT1, which is a long non-coding RNA gene located downstream of the MYC gene, was examined. The expression of MYC was higher in cell lines with breakpoints in the PVT1 gene than in cell lines with breakpoints around the MYC gene. The expression pattern of microRNAs encoded by PVT1 was not associated with the location of breakpoints in the 8q24 region. A BET bromodomain inhibitor, JQ1, suppressed the growth of B-cell lines with 8q24 breakpoints through the reduction of MYC and PVT1 5’ expression. The inhibition of PVT1 5’ and miR1204 expression did not lead to the suppression of B-cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
8q24転座を有する悪性リンパ腫の中には予後が悪い一群があり、悪性リンパ腫に対する新たな治療法の開発が望まれる。8q24にはガン遺伝子であるMYCが存在するが、MYCは正常細胞でも重要な機能を有しているためMYCを標的とした薬剤は開発が難しい可能性がある。近年、lncRNAをターゲットとした核酸医薬開発への注目が高まっており、PVT1は治療標的になり得ると考えている。本研究は悪性リンパ腫発症におけるPVT1の役割を考える上で基礎的な知見を与える。