DBY/HLA class II complex formation on the vascular endothelium leads to cGVHD in female-to-male HSCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Kaoru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20813223)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性GVHD / DBY / HLA class II / ネオセルフ / 同種抗体 / H-Y抗原/MHCクラスII複合体 / 同種移植 / 同種抗原/MHCクラスII複合体 / H-Y蛋白質/MHC class II複合体 / フローサイトメトリー / 免疫沈降 / MHCクラスII / CMV
Outline of Research at the Start
同種造血幹細胞移植は造血器腫瘍に対する最も強力な治療法である。しかし, 移植の主たる合併症である慢性移植片対宿主病(cGVHD)は, 自己免疫疾患様の症状を呈し, 治療が困難なため, 新たな治療法開発が急務である。私たちは女性ドナーから男性レシピエントへの移植で, Y染色体の蛋白質に対する同種抗体の存在量がcGVHDの発症に強く相関することを報告した。本研究ではcGVHDの根本治療を最終目標として, cGVHDの病因である同種抗体の産生機構の解明を目的とする。本研究の成果は, 同種抗体産生の新たな機構を解明するとともに, 液性免疫の制御を介したcGVHDの新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of effective treatments for cGVHD has been hindered by the complexities of its pathogenesis. Among several risk factors, the presence of allogeneic antibodies against DBY encoded on Y chromosome is well described and associated with NRM in female-to-male transplants. However, DBY is expressed exclusively in testis, and how DBY is emerged on the surface of the target organs remains unknown. Here we report that DBY/HLA class II complex formation on the vascular endothelium directly contribute to the pathogenesis. Full-length DBY is transported to the cell surface only via association with HLA class II. The seropositivity of IgG against this complex was significantly associated with cGVHD development. Moreover, DBY specifically colocalized with HLA class II on the dermal vascular endothelial cells in cGVHD. Finally, we revealed that the efficacy of DBY presentation by each HLA-DR allele was correlated with that allele on susceptibility to cGVHD using nationwide registry data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切なマウスモデルがいないこともあり、慢性GVHDの病態は不明な点が多く、新規薬剤でも寛解に達する人はほとんどいないのが現状である。本研究では慢性GVHDの初期の標的細胞を同定するために同種抗体に着目し、血管内皮細胞が重要な標的の一つであることを明らかにした。異常な同種・自己抗体の出現は異性間移植以外にも報告されており、本研究の成果は、今後の慢性GVHD全体の病態理解につながると確信する。