Targeting DNA repair system for a novel treatment of refractory / relapsed acute myeloid leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Wakita Satoshi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70465350)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA修復機構 / RAD51 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / DNMT3A変異 / DNA修復 / BO2 / Olaparib
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)AML細胞株におけるγ-H2AXおよびRAD51のタンパク発現ならびにその局在の解析。
(2)siRNAを用いたRAD51の発現抑制、ならびにRAD51阻害薬B02を用いたRAD51阻害
(3)HDAC阻害剤Vorinostatを用いたRad51の抑制
(4)Rad51阻害薬とPARP阻害薬 Olaparibの併用効果の検討
(5)AML臨床検体にRAD51発現解析およびその予後との関連性の検討
(6)AML臨床検体を用いたHR修復機構を標的とした治療の有用性の検討(Colony forming cell assay)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA damage was analyzed in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cell lines. We found constant expression of γH2AX in several cells. Treatment of these γH2AX-expressing cell lines with the RAD51 inhibitor BO2 induced cell death rapidly in the DNMT3A mutation-negative line, but not in the DNMT3A mutation-positive line. This resistance involved cell cycle arrest at the G2/M phase. Next, we analyzed the clinical significance of DNMT3A mutations in 605 Japanese de novo AML patients; mutations at the R882 site of the DNMT3A gene were extracted as a strong poor prognostic factor in AML. (Cancer Sci. 114(4):1297).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では急性骨髄性白血病細胞株において恒常的にγH2AXが発現しており、持続的にDNA損傷が生じていることを示した。さらにDNA二重鎖修復に働くRAD51阻害を行うことで複数の細胞株に細胞死が誘導されることを明らかにした。この事実は、急性骨髄性白血病治療においてDNA修復機構が効果的な治療標的となりうることを示している。
さらに、本研究ではRAD51阻害下でDNMT3A変異陽性細胞株においてG2/M期の停止とそれに伴う細胞死の回避が観察されることが明らかになった。これは予後不良因子であるDNMT3A変異の薬剤耐性機序となっている可能性が高い。今後の新規標的治療の開発に繋がる成果と考える。