The functional analysis of leukemia disease and the construction of this disease model using APOBEC3/AID double knockout mices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsukimoto Shota  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40790762)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAPOBEC3 / 胚中心B細胞 / FLAGノックインマウス / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄球系前駆細胞 / リンパ球系前駆細胞 / 胸腺 / 骨髄 / シチジンデアミナーゼ / ウイルス感染抵抗因子 / レトロウイルス / フレンドウイルス / リンパ組織 / 腸管上皮 / 抗FLAG抗体 / 脾臓 / 免疫組織化学染色 / APOBEC / シチヂンデアミナーゼ / リンパ腫 / 白血病
Outline of Research at the Start
一本鎖DNAを標的とするシチヂンデアミナーゼAPOBEC3は、シチヂンを脱アミノ化反応によりウリヂンへと変換し、レトロウイルス複製制限因子として機能する。これまでAPOBEC3遺伝子ノックアウトマウスに対して、マウス乳癌ウイルスやマウス白血病ウイルスに感染させるとウイルス複製促進、高病原性を示すことが知られているが、発がんそのものに及ぼす影響は不明である。またAPOBEC3とRNA/DNA編集酵素群の仲間であるAIDをともにノックアウトしたマウスにおいて、自然発症するリンパ腫を発見した。
今回、各種マウスを用いた発がんに関する影響、各遺伝子の機能解析、新たな疾患モデルの樹立等を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow cytometry and immunohistological staining showed that APOBEC3 is very poorly expressed on T cells and strongly expressed on germinal center B cells, and that APOBEC3 is present outside the nucleus. In the thymus, APOBEC3 protein is expressed relatively early in the differentiation of lymphoid progenitors in the thymus, indicating that APOBEC3 protein is differentially expressed in cytotoxic T cells and helper T cells during differentiation from HSCs. APOBEC3 expression was not observed in the early stages of differentiation from hematopoietic stem cells, such as in the bone marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
APOBEC3をノックアウトしたマウスにおいて、Bリンパ腫が自然発症する現象が認められたことが本研究のスタートであった。この研究成果は、APOBEC3の動きを生理学的・組織学的に可視化できるマウスが出来上がったことが大きな成果である。
今後は、このマウスを使ってAPOBEC3とレトロウイルス感染の関連、そしてAPOBEC3ノックアウトマウスでのBリンパ腫発症の機序を説明することができるツールの一つとなる可能性がある。