Specific ubiquitination and degradation through the proteasome system and development of the therapy resistance induced by mutated tyrosine kinase FLT3-ITD in AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nogami Ayako  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30754890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFLT3 / AML / ITD / proteasome / REDD1 / DUB / Rsk / 急性骨髄性白血病 / UPS / TKI
Outline of Research at the Start
白血病などの造血器腫瘍の成因及び治療抵抗性の主要因として特定チロシンキナーゼの恒常的な活性化変異が共通している。特にFLT3-ITD変異は、急性骨髄性白血病(AML)において増殖シグナルの制御不能な異常活性化を引き起こす。申請者は、この治療抵抗性が活性化STAT5, Pim-1の活性化に起因することを報告しているが、一方でユビキチンプロテアソーム系が、FLT3-ITD特異的な機構でFLT3-ITDタンパクの適切な分解に関与することを研究過程で見出した。本研究ではその詳細を明らかにし、その制御で活性化チロシンキナーゼによる治療抵抗性を克服し得るか否かを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we examine the responses of FLT3-ITD-transformed cells to proteasome inhibitors and the molecular mechanisms underlying the responses. The results obtained shed light on mechanisms involved in apoptosis induced by bortezomib in FLT3-ITD-positive AML cells and suggest that the STAT5/Pim pathway and the downstream mTORC1/Mcl-1 pathway would provide promising targets to enhance the effectiveness of therapies with proteasome inhibitors against this type of AML with poor prognosis. We also demonstrate that USP9x physically associates with FLT3-ITD and its inhibition leads to their downregulation by increasing K63-linked polyubiquitination and causing the aggresomal translocation to induce apoptosis efficiently in cells transformed by the mutants. It was further indicated that inhibition of USP9x may efficiently activate the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway cooperatively by inducing oxidative stress responses in addition to inhibition of FLT3-ITD signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性のAMLの発症と進展に関わる恒常的活性化チロシンキナーゼ変異体を標的とした阻害薬は、治療抵抗性や耐性化が問題となる。特に、FLT3-ITD変異は全AMLの約30%を占め、標準的な治療には抵抗性かつ同種骨髄幹細胞移植を施しても予後不良であるが、他に手段が無く新たな治療戦略が待ち望まれる。本研究により解明した事実は、普遍的なタンパク分解機構を介した腫瘍の増殖機構という点では他分野にも外挿可能である点で学術的意義は高く、かつ、既存の化合物を用いた患者検体による評価により結論を導いており、治療戦略の実臨床への応用可能性が高い点で社会的に意義深い。