Exploration of a novel mechanism of glycolysis enhancement in B-cell tumors and investigation of its usefulness as a therapeutic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Imahashi Nobuhiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 血液内科医師 (90726861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞性腫瘍 / 代謝 / B細胞性腫瘍 / T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性リンパ腫などのB細胞性腫瘍の治療成績は未だに不十分である。腫瘍の活発な代謝は、抗腫瘍免疫を抑制することや腫瘍の抗癌剤抵抗性をもたらすことにより、腫瘍の進展に寄与することが報告されている。正常B細胞は正常T細胞により活性化されることが知られているため、本研究では、B細胞性腫瘍の代謝がT細胞により活性化され、そのことがB細胞性腫瘍の進展に寄与している可能性を検討することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the possibility that the metabolism of B-cell malignancies is activated by T cells, which leads to the treatment resistance of B-cell malignancies. The results of glucose uptake assay suggested that glycolysis of chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells is activated by T cells. Moreover, survival of chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells was supported by T cells. However, the increased glycolytic activity of chronic lymphocytic leukemia cells by T cells was unlikely to be involved in the enhanced survival of leukemia cells. We did not observe a clear increase in glucose uptake by T cells in other B-cell tumors. However, we found that survival of myeloma cell lines was supported by T cells. These results may pave a way to development of novel therapy for B-cell tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞性腫瘍の解糖系亢進が、B細胞性腫瘍の治療成績低下の一因になっていることが明らかになっている。これまでの研究では、B細胞性腫瘍の解糖系が亢進する機序としては、癌関連遺伝子の異常などが報告されているが、本研究では、B細胞性腫瘍の代謝がT細胞により活性化されるという全く新しい仮説を検証し、慢性リンパ性白血病において、その可能性があることを明らかにした。また、多発性骨髄腫の生存がT細胞により支持されていることを示唆する知見もえられた。これらの知見は、B細胞性腫瘍に対する新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。