Can allelic polymorphisms of KIRs predict TFR in CML?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ureshino Hiroshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 病院講師 (00807464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / NK細胞免疫 / KIR遺伝子多型 / T細胞免疫 / HLA多型 / 無治療寛解維持 / KIR / HLA / TKI / KIRアリル多型 / Treatment free remission
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性骨髄性白血病(chronic myeloid leukemia; CML)のチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤中止後におけるtreatment-free remissionの維持にNK細胞免疫が関わる。NK細胞には Killer immunoglobulin-like receptor (KIR)を介したNK細胞活性制御機構があり、次世代シークエンサー(NSG)によるKIRのアリル多型解析の結果、KIR3DL1*005を有する個体でNK細胞免疫を介したCMLの治療効果が高いことを我々は見出した。この結果に基づき我々は、KIR のアリル多型がCMLにおけるTFRに影響を及ぼすかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between KIR/HLA polymorphisms in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia(CML). HLA allelic polymorphisms was associated with the achievement of treatment free remission (TFR) after tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) discontinuation. Patients who could discontinue TKI had higher NK cell activation status compared with patients who could not. Meanwhile, NK cell activation status did not affect the achievement of TFR in patients with CML. These results suggest NK cell activation can be associated with the achievement of DMR during TKI treatment, while T-cell activation can be associated with the achievement of TFR after TKI discontinuation in patients with CML.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性骨髄性白血病の治療経過におけるNK細胞及びT細胞免疫の役割分担の可能性について示すことができた。NK細胞やT細胞免疫活性化を起こさせる何らかのチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(TKI)との併用療法を考案することで、より多くの人がTKI中止を行うことができ、それに引き続くTKI中止後の寛解維持を行うことができると考える。より多くの人が無治療寛解維持を達成することで医療費の削減に寄与できると考える。