Project/Area Number |
19K17861
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫 / 同種造血細胞移植 / 予後予測モデル / 微小残存病変 / 同種移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫(ATL)は予後不良の疾患であり、同種造血細胞移植(移植)により治癒が期待できるが、①適切な移植適応症例の選択、②最適な移植時期の決定、③移植後再発の抑制といった点が問題となる。 そこで本研究では①、②の問題点を明らかにするため、ATL症例における腫瘍抗原であるTax発現能および細胞遺伝子変異の解析を行い、それらの結果を臨床データと組み合わせ新しい予後予測モデルを構築する。 またこれまで我々は移植前後の微小残存病変(MRD)の評価を行っているが、本研究ではマスサイトメトリーと次世代シークエンサーを使用したMRD評価を行い、②、③の問題点に対する解決に繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we collected clinical information and specimens from patients with adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma and developed a new prognostic model based on the ability to express Tax, a virus-specific antigen. We found that compared to patients who can express Tax, those who cannot express Tax have inferior overall survival and response to anti-CCR4 antibody drugs. We evaluated minimal residual disease by using flow cytometry and mass cytometry before and after allogeneic transplantation. Our flow cytometry method had a positive predictive value of 80.0% and a negative predictive value of 85.7%. The results also suggest that this method can be used to predict recurrence and provide therapeutic intervention at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成人T細胞白血病リンパ腫はHTLV-1感染に起因する、極めて予後不要な末梢性T細胞リンパ腫である。種々の治療開発が行われてきたが、現時点で治癒が期待できる治療法が同種造血細胞移植のみであり、いかに適切な症例に、最適な移植法を提供するかが重要である。 本研究で構築したTaxの発現能に基づく新たな予後予測モデルは、適切な移植症例の選択に有用であり、また本研究で検討したフローサイトメトリー・マスサイトメトリーを使用した同種移植前後の微小残存病変の評価法は、移植後再発抑制に繋がると考えられる。