The Association of STAT3 Activation with Interferon Therapy in Adult T-Cell Leukemia Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MORICHIKA KAZUHO  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90793943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsadult T cell lymphoma / STAT3 / immunohistochemistry / DNA sequencing / DLBCL / リン酸化 / DNAシークエンシング / びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / GCB型 / non-GCB型 / シークエンス / 免疫染色 / 成人T細胞性白血病 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 遺伝子変異 / JAK-STAT3経路 / 予後予測マーカー / HTLV-1 / JAK-STAT経路 / 内科 / 成人T細胞性白血病リンパ腫 / インターフェロン療法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では九州・沖縄地方において発症頻度が高い成人T細胞性白血病(Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma, ATLL)におけるSTAT3タンパクとIFN-αの腫瘍増殖抑制効果との関連性の詳細な解明を目指す。この研究によって、IFN-α/zudovudine療法の治療標的が同定され、治療適応基準と予後改善への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATLL) is a mature T-cell neoplasm, and is divided into 2 indolent (smoldering and chronic) and 2 aggressive (acute and lymphoma) clinical subtypes. We attempted to clarify the clinicopathological significance of JAK-STAT pathway. Clinical and morphological findings were reviewed in 116 cases with ATLL. The nuclear localizations of phosphorylated STAT3, 5, 6 (pSTAT) were analyzed by immunohistochemistry. Targeted sequencing was undertaken on the portion of STAT3 encoding the Src homology 2 domain. Both univariate and multivariate analysis revealed that pSTAT3 expression was significantly associated with better overall survival and progression-free survival in the smoldering type of ATLL, whereas STAT3 mutation was not related to a line of clinical outcome. Collectively, our data raises the possibility that pSTAT3 expression is a novel biomarker to predict better prognosis in the smoldering type of ATLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記に示す様にくすぶり型ATLにおける新たな予後因子を提唱した。さらに我々はびまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫におけるpSTAT3の意義についても解析した。pSTAT3陽性GCB型は5年生存率が92%であるのに対し、pSTAT3陽性non-GCB型は45%と、Cell of OriginによりpSTAT3発現の臨床的意義が異なっていた。pSTAT3陽性GCB型は多変量解析でも予後良好因子として抽出された。遺伝子変異解析の結果、MYD88変異、EZH2変異、EBウイルス感染、BCL2/MYCの再構成といった予後不良とされる分子異常を伴う頻度が有意に低いことが予後良好と関連する背景として考えられた。