Investigating a novel therapeutic strategy for preleukemic clonal hematopoiesis based on proinflammatory cytokine-mediated cell extrinsic mechanism of clonal expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Hiroyoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80464923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTET2 / GM-CSF / クローン性造血 / 慢性骨髄単球性白血病 / Tet2 / 造血幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病や前白血病状態のクローン造血に機能喪失型のTET2変異が高頻度に検出されている。申請者らはこれまでにTET2の機能喪失がクローン造血を引き起こすことを明らかにした。最近、TET2変異を有する血液細胞が炎症性サイトカインであるIL-1βの産生を介して様々な炎症を惹起することが明らかになってきた。
そこで本研究では、TET2の機能喪失がIL-1βを介してクローン造血の拡大をもたらすメカニズムを明らかにし、そのメカニズムの阻害がクローン造血発生を抑制しうるかを検討する。本研究の成果は、TET2変異陽性クローン造血の発生機序の解明と、新たな白血病発症予防法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first cultured wild-type (WT) or Tet2-null murine BM cells with or without proinflammatory (IL-1β, IL-6, IFNγ) or myelomonocytic (G-CSF, M-CSF, GM-CSF) cytokines in methylcellulose media. In contrast to our initial hypothesis, IL-1β did not induce enhanced replating capacity of Tet2-null hematopoietic stem/progenitor cells (HSPCs) in vitro. On the other hand, GM-CSF suppressed clonogenicity of WT cells while enhanced both clonogenicity and replating capacity of Tet2-null HSPCs. Intriguingly, GM-CSF stimulation induced differentiation toward CD11b+ myelomonocytes and increased both Annexin V+ apoptotic cells and proliferative cells in S/G2/M phase in WT cells, whereas Tet2-null cells were resistant to these differentiative/apoptotic/proliferative effects induced by GM-CSF. These data suggest that Tet2 loss confers HSPCs with functional resistance to GM-CSF stress, leading to enhanced self-renewal and decreased apoptosis of Tet2-null HSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TET2変異陽性クローン性造血及び慢性骨髄単球性白血病の拡大・進展過程における骨髄単球系サイトカインGM-CSFの役割が明らかにされた。今後野生型及びTet2欠失細胞におけるGM-CSFシグナルの変化やその分子基盤に着目することで、TET2変異陽性クローン性造血や血液腫瘍発生過程におけるGM-CSFシグナルの重要性や治療標的としての可能性も明らかになると期待され、臨床医学的意義は大きいと考える。