Elucidation of the expression control mechanism of blood group D antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA YUKO  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (90815771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsRhD / 発現制御メカニズム / 相互作用分子
Outline of Research at the Start
輸血療法においてRhD抗原はABOとならぶ主要血液型抗原である。D抗原の発現は赤血球特異的であり、D抗原関連分子群が正常に働かなくなると赤血球は正常な形態を保てなくなる。D抗原の発現制御メカニズムを解明することは、赤血球が形態や機能を保つメカニズムを解明する上でもきわめて重要である。
これまでに、D抗原の発現制御に重要なのは、Rhファミリー分子およびその他の相互作用分子との膜蛋白複合体形成と、スプライシング制御であることが判明している。
本研究はRhD抗原の発現制御メカニズムをこれら相互作用分子とスプライシング制御機構に着目して検討、その分子間ネットワークを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression changes of RhD protein caused by the alternative splicing were examined by Western blotting using the forced expression models. Large complexes of 300 kDa or more containing RhD protein were detected more strongly than the RhD monomer. There were no differences on the expression levels among the full-length RhD protein and splicing variants that lacked exons 7-9 in various patterns. The results of immunoprecipitation of each RhD isoform and the forced expression protein of ankyrin, protein 42, spectrinα, β, and band3, which are expected to interact with RhD, showed that band3 is the only molecule that bound to RhD. However, there were no apparent differences in the binding ability among the full-length RhD protein and the other splicing variants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異の表現型からRhDとの相互作用が想定されている分子のうち、band3とRhDが直接結合することを実験的に検証しえた。一方RhDのスプライシングバリアントのmRNAレベル、蛋白レベルの発現量に差がなく、かつband3とRhDのスプライシングバリアントの結合能にも差を認めなかったことから、RhDの発現制御には選択的スプライシングのほか、未知の結合分子を含めたより複雑な分子間ネットワークが関与することが示唆された。