Elucidation of post-transplant idiopathic pneumonia syndrome: is angiotensinogen a predictor and prophylaxis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hara Ryujiro  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (90750026)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンジオテンシノゲン / 造血幹細胞移植 / ブレオマイシン / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / 特発性肺炎症候群 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 移植後特発性肺炎症候群 / HMGB1 / RAGE
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺炎症候群(IPS)は同種造血幹細胞移植後の致死的合併症であるが発症機序は明らかでない。免疫抑制剤等の治療は効果が乏しく、同種免疫反応以外の機序を標的とした発症予測、予防法の確立が急務である。我々はIPS患者の一塩基多型を解析し、アンジオテン
シノゲンの遺伝子多型とIPS発症の相関を見出した。特発性肺線維症(IPF)との類似点に着目し、HMGB1-RAGE系とレニン・アンジオテンシン系の関係を検証するマウスモデルでの実験を計画した。この機序が明らかとなればIPSのブレイクスルーとなる予防法が確立でき移植医療の安全性が向上すると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infiltration of CD3-positive T cells was observed in the lungs after bone marrow transplantation into wild-type mice. Expression of angiotensinogen in the lung was lower than that of controls. Two weeks after transplantation into a liver-specific angiotensinogen knockout mice in which the blood concentration of angiotensinogen decreases, lung function tests and inflammatory cytokine expression were exacerbated in the knockout mice. The survival rate was reduced in the knockout mice. Both wild-type and knockout mice had increased production of angiotensinogen in alveolar macrophages after transplantation. Expression of the HMGB1-RAGE system in the lung was comparable in both wild-type and liver-specific angiotensinogen knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血圧調節に関わるアンジオテンシノゲンによる様々な病態増悪機序が知られているが、本研究では血中のアンジオテンシノゲンが低い肝臓特異的アンジオテンシノゲンノックアウトマウスで、肺でのアンジオテンシノゲンの発現が逆に亢進し、移植後肺障害やブレオマイシン肺障害が増悪していた。このことは、各臓器でのアンジオテンシノゲンの発現量やその臓器障害は血中のアンジオテンシノゲン濃度測定では予測できない事を示している。