Project/Area Number |
19K17873
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Yui Shunsuke 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30740542)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 急性骨髄性白血病 / RAS経路関連遺伝子 / N-RAS / K-RAS / H-RAS / PTPN11 / NF1 / CBL / AML / 予後 / NPM1 / 正常核型 / 予後因子 / RAS遺伝子 / 予後良好 / RAS |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「急性骨髄性白血病の治療において、どのタイミングで同種造血幹細胞移植を行うべきか」という問いを解明することが目的である。今回はRAS経路関連遺伝子について、予後解析と機能解析を行う。研究方法は、AMLへの治療反応性をRAS経路関連遺伝子変異と他の遺伝子変異との併存ごとに次世代シークエンサーで解析し、RAS経路関連遺伝子変異の臨床的意義を調べる。さらには、in vitroでの機能解析で遺伝子変異の意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Genetic analysis of approximately 1400 samples of acute myeloid leukemia patients showed a trend toward a better prognosis in the N-RAS mutation-positive and K-RAS mutation-positive groups of RAS pathway-related genes in the normal karyotype, FLT3-ITD mutation-negative and NPM1 mutation-positive patient group. (2)On the other hand, patients with normal karyotype, negative for FLT3-ITD mutation and negative for NPM1 mutation tended to have a poor prognosis in the K-RAS and NF1 mutation-positive groups. (3)In the group of patients with normal karyotype, negative for FLT3-ITD mutation and positive for NPM1 mutation, mutations in other class I genes, JAK3 and WT1, were associated with a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
正常核型のAMLにおけるRAS経路関連遺伝子が予後にどのような影響を及ぼすか明らかにした。今回の発見により、これまで予後中間群と判定していた症例の一部が、移植を行うべきタイミングを診断時に決定できる。 RAS経路関連遺伝子全体では予後因子にはならず、N-RAS、K-RAS、HRAS、PTPN11、NF1、CBLにわけて調べる必要がある。HRASやCBLは頻度が少なく、予後因子にはならない傾向であったので、今後調べる必要はないかもしれない。その他の遺伝子のN-RAS、K-RAS、PTPN11、NF1に関しては、NPM1遺伝子変異との兼ね合いで予後がかわることから、一緒に調べる必要がありそうである。